PRIVACY STATEMENT

City Sales & Rentals Pty Ltd PRIVACY STATEMENT

City Sales & Rentals Pty Ltd (“City Sales & Rentals” or “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all customers and clients who utilise our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, City Sales & Rentals has adopted a Privacy Policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

If you have any concerns, or would like to access your personal information that we hold, please contact:

City Sales & Rentals Pty Ltd
3/183 Boundary Street
WEST END  QLD  4101
Phone:   (07) 3846 2944
Fax:         (07) 3846 2755
Email:    
angela@citysalesandrentals.com

PRIVACY POLICY

City Sales & Rentals takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide City Sales & Rentals in any transaction you have with us.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. We may need to use this information to provide you with our services. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or a purpose related to our business such as marketing. The type of personal information that we collect is that which you tell us about yourself when you complete a form, an application or a survey, when you participate in a forum accessible through our website, or if you otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information.


If you do not provide us with your personal information, some enhances services, like the right to access our property guides, are unavailable to you. If you do elect to provide us with your personal information, we will protect in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To deliver the services you have requested (for example, to provide you with information concerning a property that you have enquired about). In order to respond to such requests, it may be necessary for us to forward your personal information to the appropriate independently owned and operated City Sales & Rentals member or business partner who is best positioned to assist with your particular request.
  • We may forward to period mailings containing information on new services and upcoming events which we think you will find interesting. If, at any stage, you decided that you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by following the ‘Opt-Out/Amend Procedure’ below, and we will ensure that your name is removed from the relevant list.
  • Other than as stated in the Statement, we do not rent, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to non-member companies, or organisations without your prior consent.

Opt-Out/Amend Procedure

In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, you can choose to ‘opt-out’ by way of emailing your request to angela@citysalesandrentals.com, or by contacting us by mail or telephone and asking to be removed from the mailing list.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can access your personal information by contacting us by email to angela@citysalesandrentals.com, or by telephoning us (contact details are provided at the beginning of this Statement).

If you wish to amend your personal information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your personal information to be deleted from our database, please let us know.

Security

We use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information secure, accurate, and up-to-date. Your personal information is stored behind firewalls, and where applicable protected by user-name and password/s.

Hyperlinks

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content on those other websites or their privacy practices.

What to do if You Have a Privacy Complaint

City Sales & Rentals will endeavour to treat all your personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem.

City Sales & Rentals has a ‘Complaints Register’ for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to:

The Complaints Officer
City Sales & Rentals
3/183 Boundary Street
WEST END  QLD  4101

In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved between City Sales & Rentals and the individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.